Com. v. Crippen, W. ( 2020 )
[…] In light of these facts, the Court finds that
    Defendant's consent was not the result of duress, coercion, or will overborne;
    therefore, the consent was valid and the marijuana and currency found on Defendant
    is allowed.
    13
    Ill.       The Commonwealth has presented sufficient evidence to support the
    charge of Endangering the Welfare of Children
    Defendant argues that the Commonwealth did not provide sufficient evidence
    to sustain the charge of Endangering the Welfare of Children.
    Endangering the Welfare of Children is a violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304.
    The statute states the following:
    A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18
    years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits
    an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a
    duty of care, protection or support.
    18. Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1).
    Additionally, the statute provides that the phrase "other person supervising the
    welfare of a child" means a person that provides "care ... or control of a child." 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(3). Pennsylvania courts have long held that a duty of care may