Com. v. Heath, A. ( 2020 )
[…] legality of his sentence, and issues related to the legality of a sentence cannot
    be waived and may be considered sua sponte. Commonwealth v. Bezick,
    
    207 A.3d 400
    , 402 n.2 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citations omitted). Accordingly, we
    proceed with our discussion.
    The mandatory-minimum sentencing statute at issue, 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9712,5 was held unconstitutional. Commonwealth v. Valentine, 101 A.3d
    ____________________________________________
    4   For purposes of our disposition, we have renumbered Appellant’s issues.
    5   Section 9712, provided, in part, as follows:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.-- . . . any person who is convicted in
    any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined
    in section 9714(g) . . . , shall, if the person visibly possessed a
    firearm or a replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or
    replica was loaded or functional, that placed the victim in
    -9-
    J-S12009-20
    801, 812 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citing Alleyne v. United States, 
    570 U.S. 99
    (2013) (holding that any fact that increases the mandatory minimum sentence
    is an element that must be submitted to the jury and found beyond a
    reasonable doubt)).