M.P.G. v. J.L.G. ( 2020 )
[…] discretion if it exercises judgment that is manifestly
    unreasonable or the result of partiality, prejudice, bias, or
    ill-will as shown by the evidence of record. This Court has
    further observed that we will not disturb a support order
    unless the trial court failed to consider properly the
    requirements of the rules governing support actions.
    Hanrahan v. Bakker, 
    186 A.3d 958
    , 966 (Pa. 2018) (citations omitted).
    Pursuant to state and federal legislation, child support shall be awarded
    pursuant to standardized guidelines. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a); 42 U.S.C.
    § 667(a), (b)(2). Those guidelines are based on the reasonable needs of the
    child, and they specify how child support shall be calculated. “In determining
    the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of
    the obligor to provide support, the guideline shall place primary emphasis on
    the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties, with allowable
    -3-
    J-S10024-20
    deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors, such
    as the parties' assets, as warrant special attention.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a).
    Thus, we turn to the definition of income as set forth in our Domestic
    Relations Code:
    “Income.” Includes compensation for services, including,
    but not limited to, wages, salaries, bonuses, fees,
    compensation in kind, commissions and similar items;