Com. v. T.B. ( 2020 )
[…] Castano’s testimony was relevant to explain to the jury about the
    information and techniques she used to conduct her forensic
    interview. The court did not abuse its discretion when allowing
    Castano (a qualified forensics expert) to testify about the
    information she considered when interviewing L.B. Moreover,
    Castano’s testimony merely helped the jury to better understand
    how L.B. was interviewed.
    Trial Court Opinion, 4/23/19, at 13. We find no abuse of discretion in this
    ruling.
    In sexual assault cases, expert testimony is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5920, which states in pertinent part:
    (1) In a criminal proceeding subject to this section, a witness may
    be qualified by the court as an expert if the witness has specialized
    knowledge beyond that possessed by the average layperson
    based on the witness’s experience with, or specialized training or
    education in, criminal justice, behavioral sciences or victim
    services issues, related to sexual violence, that will assist the trier
    of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence, victim
    responses to sexual violence and the impact of sexual violence on
    victims during and after being assaulted.
    -6-
    J-S66013-19
    (2) If qualified as an expert, the witness may testify to facts and
    opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim
    behaviors.
    (3) The witness’s opinion regarding the credibility of any other