Com. v. Taft, S. ( 2020 )
[…] . . . with a complainant without the complainant’s consent.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    3124.1.
    Since Section 3124.1 does not prescribe the culpability sufficient to
    establish each material element of the offense, the defendant’s culpability is
    established if he acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect to
    each such element. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(c); Commonwealth v. Carter, 
    418 A.2d 537
    , 542-43 (Pa. Super. 1980).         Of these three levels of intent,
    recklessness requires the least level of proof.    Carter, 
    418 A.2d at 543
    .
    Section 302 defines recklessness as follows:
    -4-
    J-S35026-20
    (3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of
    an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result
    from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree
    that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and
    the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross
    deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person
    would observe in the actor's situation.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(3). In accordance with these precepts, the trial court
    instructed the jury that to prove sexual assault, the Commonwealth had to
    establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant “acted knowingly or at
    least reckless[ly] regarding S.K.’s non-consent.”