Com. v. Horton, C. ( 2020 )
[…] substantially the same as or
    cognate to the offense alleged in the
    complaint;
    (C)   The information shall contain the official or
    customary citation of the statute and section
    thereof, or other provision of law that the
    defendant is alleged therein to have violated;
    but the omission of or error in such citation shall
    not affect the validity or sufficiency of the
    information.
    (D)   In all court cases tried on an information, the
    issues at trial shall be defined by such
    information.
    Pa.R.Crim.P. 560 (B)(5), (C), and (D).
    Section 6106(a) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides that:
    Any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any
    person who carries a firearm on or about his person,
    except in his place of abode or fixed place of business,
    without a valid and lawfully issued license under this
    Chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
    -9-
    J. S34038/20
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1). The criminal complaint averred that appellant “did
    carry a firearm, namely, [a] small black semi[-]automatic pistol with a laser
    sight, in a vehicle or concealed on or about his person . . . [without] a valid
    and lawfully issued license . . .” (Criminal complaint, 7/24/18 at 2.) Although
    the information cited to the correct statute, it omitted the language “any
    person who carries a firearm in any vehicle . . .” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1).
    Further, contrary to the trial court’s recollection, the language was omitted