IN RE: C.R.G., A MINOR                     :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] report is not required to be filed, termination under the [A]doption
    [A]ct still requires adoption to be contemplated.
    Id. Mother’s argument is
    inconsistent with prior case law.
    Orphans’ Court Opinion, 5/11/20, at 5 (emphasis added).
    We likewise reject Mother’s argument.         In Stickley, we addressed
    Section 2531(c) in relation to Section 2502, which we ultimately concluded
    was inapplicable, as discussed above. Mother concedes that Section 2502 is
    inapplicable in this case; thus, the filing of the report of intention to adopt
    under Section 2531(c) is irrelevant. Even if relevant, Section 2531(c) would
    not support Mother’s contention, because that statute pertains to every person
    “now having or hereafter receiving or retaining custody or physical care of any
    - 12 -
    J-A22007-20
    child for the purpose or with the intention of adopting a child. . . .” 23 Pa.C.S.
    § 2531(a). Here, Father is not a prospective adoptive parent.
    In sum, Mother’s claims lack merit. We therefore affirm the orphans’
    court.
    Order affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 10/2/2020
    - 13 -