Com. v. Kruskie, L. ( 2021 )
[…] 2
    Kruskie eventually obtained a final PFA order after a hearing, but the final
    order is not the subject of the ICC charge.
    3 A “simultaneous jury/bench trial” is one where the evidence is presented
    simultaneously, and the jury renders a verdict on some charges and the trial
    court renders a verdict on others. Commonwealth v. States, 
    938 A.2d 1016
    , 1017 (Pa. 2007). Although the record does not specify, presumably
    the trial proceeded in this manner because the PFA Act does not provide a
    right to a jury trial for a charge of ICC. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(b)(3) (“The
    defendant shall not have a right to a jury trial on a charge of ICC.”).
    -2-
    J-S41032-20
    Kruskie only had a few items, so he scanned them and got “out of there.”
    Id. at 48. He left the store as quickly as he could and went to his parked
    van. Appellant came outside and walked towards where Kruskie was parked.