Com. v. Summers, B. ( 2021 )
[…] robbery and second-degree murder.
    3 On February 21, 2007, Appellant pro se filed a petition pursuant to the Post
    Conviction Relief Act (PCRA), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541-9546. On April 9, 2007,
    the PCRA court dismissed that petition, concluding it was prematurely filed
    because Appellant’s direct appeal was still pending. See Commonwealth
    v. Leslie, 
    757 A.2d 984
    , 985 (Pa. Super. 2000) (“A PCRA petition may only
    be filed after an appellant has waived or exhausted his direct appeal
    rights.”); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b) (stating that a PCRA petition
    “shall be filed within one year of the date the judgment becomes final” and
    “a judgment of sentence becomes final at the conclusion of direct
    review[.]”).
    4 Commonwealth v. Turner, 
    544 A.2d 927
     (Pa. 1988) and
    Commonwealth v. Finley, 
    550 A.2d 213
     (Pa. Super. 1988) (en banc).
    -2-
    J-A15041-20