Com. v. Bennett, V. ( 2021 )
[…] to enter a guilty a plea to one of two summary traffic
    -4-
    J-S48010-20
    offenses insufficient to invoke Section 110 to bar successive
    prosecution . . . ?
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 1.
    Whether the trial court incorrectly declined to dismiss all charges under
    the compulsory-joinder rule presents a pure question of law. “Consequently,
    our scope of review is plenary, and our standard of review is de novo.”
    Perfetto, 207 A.3d at 821.
    Entitled “When Prosecution [Is] Barred by Former Prosecution for
    Different Offense,” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110 provides in relevant part:
    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different
    provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is
    based on different facts, it is barred by such former
    prosecution under the following circumstances:
    (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in
    a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating
    to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the
    same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
    *       *   *     *      *
    (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising
    from the same criminal episode, if such offense was
    known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time
    of the commencement of the first trial and occurred
    within the same judicial district as the former prosecution
    unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of
    such offense . . . .
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110 (emphasis added).
    For this statute to apply, a “former prosecution” is required. This Court
    has held that paying a fine and pleading guilty to a summary offense without
    -5-
    J-S48010-20