Com. v. Conklin, S. ( 2020 )
[…] of counsel, the trial court determined Appellant was “severely mentally
    disabled and [ ] in need of treatment pursuant to the Mental Health Procedures
    Act.” N.T., 11/16/17, at 39. The court then imposed the same sentence as
    it had in 2016. Appellant filed a timely direct appeal, and this Court affirmed
    the judgment of sentence on October 10, 2018.        See Commonwealth v.
    Conklin, 1979 MDA 2017 (unpub. memo.) (Pa. Super. 2018).
    ____________________________________________
    7 Pursuant to Section 9727(a) of Pennsylvania’s Sentencing Code, before
    imposing a sentence following a plea of guilty but mentally ill, a court must
    “hear testimony and make a finding on the issue of whether the defendant at
    the time of sentencing is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment
    pursuant to . . . the Mental Health Procedures Act.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9727(a)
    (internal punctuation omitted). See also Mental Health Procedures Act, 50
    P.S. §§ 7101-7503. It is undisputed that the trial court did not hear testimony
    or make the required findings before sentencing Appellant on February 10,