Commonwealth v. Borrin,
12 A.3d 466, 471 (Pa. Super. 2011) (internal citation omitted). “As a matter of general guidance, our Supreme Court has sanctioned the use of the inherent authority in cases that involve clear errors in the imposition of sentences that were incompatible with the record or black letter law.”
Id. at 473. The trial court had the authority to amend the original sentencing order. By changing the statutory citation referenced in the order, the trial court did ____________________________________________ 3 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 provides: “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” Id. -6- J-S43007-20 not resentence Appellant, but rather, identified the correct provision by which Appellant had been sentenced. Thus, we cannot agree with Appellant that the trial court’s amended sentencing order imposed upon him an illegal sentence.