Id. at 160.He simply believed the decedent made a motion like “he was reaching for a gun.”
Id. Thus, whether thedecedent actually possessed a gun is irrelevant, as Appellant admitted he did not see any gun before he began shooting at the decedent. -9- J-S48036-20 Thus, any self-defense claim would necessarily fail because (1) Appellant “provoked the use of [deadly] force” by firing before the decedent retrieved a gun, and (2) Appellant could have retreated by immediately leaving the store when he saw the decedent. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(2)(i)-(ii) (use of deadly force is not justifiable if the actor (i) “provoke[s] the use of force against him in the same encounter” or (ii) “knows he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating”). Because we conclude Appellant has failed to establish Attorney McMonagle’s ineffectiveness, we affirm the order denying PCRA relief. Order affirmed. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 11/18/2020 - 10 -
Document Info
Docket Number: 373 EDA 2020
Filed Date: 11/18/2020