Com. v. Kress, T. ( 2020 )
[…] income and determined him able to pay.”
    Id. at 2.
    For ease of review, we first set forth the statutory provisions at issue in this
    appeal. Section 1543(b)(1)(iii) of the Vehicle Code, upon which the trial court relied,
    states:
    A third or subsequent violation of [driving while operating privilege is
    suspended or revoked] shall constitute a misdemeanor of the third
    degree and, upon conviction of this paragraph, a person shall be
    sentenced to pay a fine of $2,500 and to undergo imprisonment for not
    less than six months.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1)(iiii) (emphasis added).
    Meanwhile, Subsection 9726(c) of the Sentencing Code,5 upon which
    Appellant relies, provides in part:
    The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears
    of record that:
    (1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine[.]
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c)(1).
    Appellant presents one issue to this Court:
    5   42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9701-9913.
    -4-
    J-S44032-20
    Did the trial court impose an illegal sentence in ordering [Appellant] to
    pay $2,525 in fines where the record included no evidence that
    [Appellant] could afford to pay the fines imposed?
    Appellant’s Brief at 4 (emphasis added). Appellant alleges his sentence is illegal,
    and that 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c) imposes “an important restriction” on the court’s
    ability to impose a fine.
    Id. at 9
    (“‘The court shall not’ impose a fine ‘unless it
    appears of record . . . the defendant is or will be able to pay . . . .’”), quoting 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9726(c). Appellant insists that Subsection (c) “creates an exception to .
    . . ‘mandatory’ fines such that they are mandatory only if the defendant can afford
    them.”
    Id. at 15.
    Appellant concedes “that the fines assessed here are mandatory