Com. v. Kress, T. ( 2020 )
[…] Appellant, Terry Brian Kress, appeals from the judgment of sentence entered
    in the York County Court of Common Pleas following his jury conviction of driving
    while operating privileges are suspended, third or subsequent offense.1 He asserts
    the court erred, under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c),2 in imposing a $2,525 fine in the
    absence of evidence establishing his ability to pay. We affirm.
    On February 8, 2019, York City Police Officers Stephen Pickel, Daniel Kling,
    and Justin Main stopped Appellant while driving for failing to have an operational,
    1 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(a), (b)(1)(iii). Appellant was also convicted of violating “general
    lighting requirements,” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4303(b).
    2 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c)(1) (“The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a
    fine unless it appears of record that . . . the defendant is or will be able to pay the
    fine.”).
    J-S44032-20
    passenger-side brake light.     N.T. Trial, 1/22/20, at 111, 114-15.     Officer Pickel
    learned that Appellant’s license was suspended.
    On May 16, 2019, Appellant was charged. The case proceeded to a jury trial