Com. v. Kress, T. ( 2020 )
[…] establishing his ability to pay. The trial court issued an opinion on May 18, 2020,
    explaining the fine was “statutorily required” under, inter alia, 75 Pa.C.S. §
    1543(b)(iii), “which [does] not require an inquiry into a [d]efendant’s ability to pay.”
    Trial Ct. Op. at 3. The court further reasoned that it “had the benefit of a pre-
    sentence investigation (PSI) report and knew how much . . . Appellant claimed as
    income and determined him able to pay.”
    Id. at 2.
    For ease of review, we first set forth the statutory provisions at issue in this
    appeal. Section 1543(b)(1)(iii) of the Vehicle Code, upon which the trial court relied,
    states:
    A third or subsequent violation of [driving while operating privilege is
    suspended or revoked] shall constitute a misdemeanor of the third
    degree and, upon conviction of this paragraph, a person shall be
    sentenced to pay a fine of $2,500 and to undergo imprisonment for not
    less than six months.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1)(iiii) (emphasis added).
    Meanwhile, Subsection 9726(c) of the Sentencing Code,5 upon which
    Appellant relies, provides in part:
    The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears
    of record that: