In the Interest of: B.E., Appeal of: B.E. ( 2021 )
[…] does not, on its own, warrant an adjudication of delinquency.
    After determining that a juvenile has committed a delinquent act,
    the court shall then hear evidence “as to whether the child is in
    need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation, as established by
    a preponderance of the evidence, and make and file its own
    findings thereon.” 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6341(b).
    Interest of C.B., 
    2020 PA Super 265
    , at *3 (Pa. Super. 2020) (footnotes and
    some citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted).
    Regarding dispositional hearings, section 6341 provides, in relevant
    part, as follows:
    If the court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    child committed the acts by reason of which he is alleged to be
    delinquent it shall enter such finding on the record and shall
    specify the particular offenses, including the grading and counts
    thereof which the child is found to have committed. The court
    shall then proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing,
    which shall occur not later than 20 days after such finding if the
    child is in detention or not more than 60 days after such finding if
    the child is not in detention, to hear evidence as to whether
    the child is in need of treatment, supervision or
    rehabilitation, as established by a preponderance of the
    evidence, and to make and file its findings thereon. This
    time limitation may only be extended pursuant to the agreement
    of the child and the attorney for the Commonwealth. The court’s
    failure to comply with the time limitations stated in this section
    shall not be grounds for discharging the child or dismissing the
    proceeding. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, evidence
    of the commission of acts which constitute a felony shall be
    sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of treatment,
    supervision or rehabilitation. If the court finds that the child is not
    in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation it shall dismiss
    -7-
    J-A24043-20
    the proceeding and discharge the child from any detention or
    other restriction theretofore ordered.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b) (emphasis added).6 Section 6341 also provides as
    follows regarding the evidence a court may receive:
    (d) Evidence on issue of disposition.--
    (1)(i) In disposition hearings under subsection[] (b) … all evidence
    helpful in determining the questions presented, including oral and
    written reports, may be received by the court and relied upon to
    the extent of its probative value even though not otherwise
    competent in the hearing on the petition.
    (ii) Subparagraph (i) includes any screening and assessment
    examinations ordered by the court to aid in disposition, even
    though no statements or admissions made during the course
    thereof may be admitted into evidence against the child on the
    issue of whether the child committed a delinquent act.
    (2) The parties or their counsel shall be afforded an opportunity
    to examine and controvert written reports so received and to
    cross-examine individuals making the reports.         Sources of
    information given in confidence need not be disclosed.
    Id. § 6341(d).
    During the adjudicatory hearing, P.O. Filipovic requested that the
    juvenile court place B.E. on probation, and order 25 hours of community
    service.   N.T., 8/27/19, at 3.       P.O. Filipovic indicated that he has a good