In the Interest of: B.E., Appeal of: B.E. ( 2021 )
[…] 5 Though B.E. purports to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence, B.E. does
    not argue that the evidence fails to support an adjudication of delinquency for
    simple assault. Rather, his claim is properly characterized as a challenge to
    the juvenile court’s exercise of discretion in making the necessary findings.
    -5-
    J-A24043-20
    child is in need of treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation.” In Interest of
    N.C., 
    171 A.2d 275
    , 280 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted; emphasis in
    original); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302 (defining a “delinquent child” as “[a]
    child ten years of age or older whom the court has found to have committed
    a delinquent act and is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.”).
    B.E.’s claim challenges both steps of the process for adjudicating a child
    delinquent. The portion of B.E.’s argument challenging the adequacy of his
    admission colloquy pertains to the first step of the process, i.e., the finding
    that the child committed a delinquent act.