Com. v. Nibblins, L. ( 2021 )
[…] Brief at 19. Appellant stresses that he is a diagnosed schizophrenic, and that
    his probation officer recommended he be “parole[d] to an appropriate
    treatment facility….” Id. at 24. He argues that, given his mental illness, his
    probation officer’s recommendation, and the fact that he committed only
    technical violations of his probation, “his rehabilitative needs would be better
    served in the community in a mental health treatment facility….” Id. at 23.
    -5-
    J-A26012-20
    Appellant further argues that a sentence of incarceration was not
    justified under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c), which states:
    (c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.--The court
    shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation
    unless it finds that:
    (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or
    (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely
    that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned;
    or
    (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of
    the court.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c). According to Appellant, incarceration in this case was
    not warranted, because he was not convicted of another crime, and
    [t]here was no evidence to suggest that [he] was likely to commit
    another crime if not imprisoned. Since this was only a technical
    violation, a state sentence of incarceration was not essential to
    vindicate the authority of the court. Rather, Appellant’s mental
    illness and history of schizophrenia warrants a sentencing option
    of less than incarceration, which is reflected in [his probation
    o]fficer[’s] … recommendation for immediate parole to an
    appropriate treatment facility.
    Appellant’s Brief at 17-18.