Com. v. Hill, D. ( 2020 )
[…] ability to consult with counsel with a reasonable degree of understanding,”
    and did not “understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him.”
    -6-
    J-S40019-20
    Commonwealth v. Blakeney, 
    631 Pa. 1
    , 23, 
    108 A.3d 739
    , 752 (2014),
    cert. denied, 
    576 U.S. 1009
    , 
    135 S.Ct. 2817
    , 
    192 L.Ed.2d 857
     (2015) (citing
    Commonwealth v. Flor, 606 Pa.384, 404, 
    998 A.2d 606
    , 617 (2010), cert.
    denied, 
    563 U.S. 941
    , 
    131 S.Ct. 2102
    , 
    179 L.Ed.2d 900
     (2011)). See also
    50 P.S. § 7402 (defining incompetency where defendant is “found to be
    substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings
    against him or to participate and assist in his defense…”).
    Instantly, Appellant argues trial counsel should have requested a
    competency hearing where counsel was aware Appellant had a history of
    mental/learning disabilities. Appellant, however, fails to highlight anywhere