Com. v. Cammann, S. ( 2020 )
[…] assault, simple assault, and possessing an instrument of crime,
    specifically finding that the Commonwealth failed to disprove his
    justification defense beyond a reasonable doubt, was the evidence
    insufficient to support the guilty verdict for recklessly endangering
    another person?
    Appellant’s Brief at 5.
    “The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the
    actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of
    protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on
    the present occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(a). A person may not use deadly
    force unless he believes it is necessary to protect himself against “death,
    serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or
    threat[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(b)(2).
    Where an accused raises the defense of self-defense under
    Section 505 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, the burden is on
    the Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    defendant’s act was not justifiable self-defense.             The