Com. v. Atkinson, T. ( 2021 )
[…] Resto, 
    645 Pa. 196
    , 201 n.1, 
    179 A.3d 18
    , 21 n.1 (2018) (plurality) (noting that "under prevailing
    federal jurisprudence, [previous] convictions are not treated as a type of fact implicating
    Alleyne"); Commonwealth v. Bragg, 
    133 A.3d 328
    , 333 (Pa. Super. 2016), affirmed,
    
    642 Pa. 13
    , 
    169 A.3d 1024
     (2017) (per curiam) (acknowledging that the United States
    Supreme Court has recognized a "narrow exception" to Alleyne for prior convictions).
    Atkinson was sentenced pursuant to section 9718.2 of the Sentencing Code
    which provides for a 25-year mandatory minimum sentence for repeat sex offenders.
    Section 9718.2(a) states:
    (a) Mandatory sentence. --
    (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth
    of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses
    and tier system) shall, if at the time of the commission of the current
    offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set
    forth in section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this
    Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that
    offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be sentenced
    to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement,
    notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the
    contrary. Upon such conviction, the court shall give the person oral
    and written notice of the penalties under paragraph (2) for a third
    7
    1_Opinion and Notice
    conviction. Failure to provide such notice shall not render the
    offender ineligible to be sentenced under paragraph (2).
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2 (emphasis added). The fact that can trigger the mandatory -
    minimum sentence set forth in Section 9718.2(a)(1) is a prior conviction. Accordingly,
    Section 9718.2(a)(1) can never run afoul of Alleyne.