Com. v. Thompson, J. ( 2021 )
[…] Defense counsel acknowledges that the prosecuting officer’s
    testimony was essential for the case, but the Commonwealth
    disregards the fact that the exercise of due diligence in this case
    meant refusing to release the Trooper from his subpoena and
    informing him that because it could not get a continuance, he was
    required to appear for trial. In other words, in this case, the
    Commonwealth should have exercised due diligence to procure
    Trooper Ciatto’s presence at trial by enforcing the subpoena. See
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5904(d) (once a subpoena has been served, “the
    court may issue a bench warrant for any witness who fails to
    appear in response to a subpoena.”); Commonwealth v.
    Norton, 
    144 A.3d 139
    , 143 (Pa. Super. 2016) (in considering
    whether to grant a continuance, trial court should consider, inter
    alia, “the diligence exercised to procure [the witness’s] presence
    at trial”). Instead, the Commonwealth chose to permit the