Com. v. Gillums, K ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at
    11. No relief is due.
    We note Appellant did not raise the issue of sentencing credit before the
    trial court. However, this claim goes to the legality of his sentence and thus
    cannot be waived. See Commonwealth v. Druce, 
    868 A.2d 1232
    , 1235 (Pa
    Super. 2005). “[T]he issue of whether a sentence is illegal is a question of
    law; therefore, our task is to determine whether the sentencing court erred
    as a matter of law and, in doing so, our scope of review is plenary.” 
    Id. at 1236
    .
    - 11 -
    J-S12026-20
    Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code provides:
    After reviewing the information submitted under section 9737
    (relating to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the
    court shall give credit as follows:
    (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum
    term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in
    custody as a result of the criminal charge for which
    a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the
    conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit
    shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial,
    during trial, pending sentence, and pending the
    resolution of an appeal.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1) (emphasis added). Credit may not be awarded for time
    served on charges unrelated to the sentence for which a defendant seeks
    credit. See Taglienti v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    806 A.2d 988
    , 991-92 (Pa. Cmwlth.