Com. v. Gillums, K ( 2021 )
[…] at ** 3-4 (Pa. Super. 2020)
    (defendant waived appellate challenge to SORNA registration where he did not
    raise them “before the trial court, in a motion to bar application of SORNA, or
    in post-sentence motions,” and instead raised them “for the first time on
    appeal”).   Furthermore, Appellant is mistaken that the trial court had
    discretion to choose whether to impose the provisions of SORNA, or that a
    jury trial was required before SORNA was applied. Instead, the provisions,
    whenever invoked by the fact of a defendant’s conviction, are mandatory. See
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.23(b)(1) (“All sexual offenders must register in accordance
    with this subchapter. . . .   Failure by the court to provide the information
    required in this section, to correctly inform a sexual offender of the sexual
    offender’s obligations or to require a sexual offender to register shall not
    relieve the sexual offender from the requirements of this subchapter.”).
    Appellant’s final claim is that his sentence is illegal because unsafe
    COVID-19 conditions exist at his prison, SCI-Chester. Appellant’s Brief at 13.
    He cites “[t]he potential outbreak of COVID-19 in facilities housing adult