Com. v. Bell, M. ( 2021 )
[…] forcefully entering, or has unlawfully and forcefully entered and is
    present within, (B) a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(2.1)(i). Subsection 2.1(ii) then provides that
    the defendant must have known, or had reason to believe, that
    the unlawful and forceful entry or act is occurring.
    Id. at 1287-88.
    - 10 -
    J-A27002-20
    Here, the trial court rejected Appellant’s request for the castle doctrine
    instruction and instead delivered a general self-protection instruction in
    accordance with Section 505(a), which provides that “[t]he use of force upon
    or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force
    is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use
    of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 505(a). As the trial court observed,
    Both instructions on justification provide a presumption that a
    defendant acted reasonably because both instructions explain to
    the jury that the Commonwealth has the burden to prove beyond