Com. v. Rogers, B. ( 2021 )
[…] was palpably misled by what the trial judge said or there is an
    omission which is tantamount to fundamental error.
    Consequently, the trial court has wide discretion in fashioning jury
    instructions. The trial court is not required to give every charge
    that is requested by the parties and its refusal to give a requested
    charge does not require reversal unless the [a]ppellant was
    prejudiced by that refusal.
    Commonwealth v. Thomas, 
    904 A.2d 964
    , 970 (Pa. Super. 2006) (internal
    citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted).
    Pursuant to Section 2504 of the Crimes Code, involuntary manslaughter
    involves “the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner
    or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner.” 18
    Pa.C.S.A.   §   2504(a).     “[I]n   a   murder   prosecution,   an   involuntary
    manslaughter charge shall be given only when requested, where the offense
    has been made an issue in the case and the trial evidence reasonably would
    support such a verdict.” Commonwealth v.