Com. v. Wenzel, R. ( 2021 )
[…] - 19 -
    J-S43030-20
    testify despite Appellant mailing Corporal Bovee a subpoena. Appellant’s Brief
    at 19-20. Appellant maintains that he served Corporal Bovee a subpoena via
    certified mail, return receipt requested, but the subpoena was returned to
    counsel and marked “unclaimed” by the United States Postal Service.
    Appellant’s Brief at 20. We conclude that no relief is due.
    “[A] subpoena may be served upon a witness in a criminal proceeding
    by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by first class mail.”
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5904(a). Moreover, “[a]completed return receipt shall be prima
    facie evidence of service of the subpoena.” Id. at § 5904(b). In the instant
    case, the trial court found that Appellant had failed to produce proof of service.
    Trial Court Opinion, 5/1/20, at 8. The trial court concluded: “The subpoena
    letter was returned unopened, which means service was not accepted.