Nowicki, F. v. Righter, K. ( 2021 )
[…] one collective trustee and must act jointly on a matter which calls for an exercise
    of discretion or judgment as distinguished from a matter of a purely ministerial
    character.” Deviney v. Lynch, 
    372 Pa. 570
    , 576, 
    94 A.2d 578
    , 581 (1953),
    Dorrance's Estate, 
    333 Pa. 162
    , 166, 
    3 A.2d 682
    , 684 (1939). It is well-settled
    that “[co-trustees] must, therefore, execute the duties of the office in their joint
    capacity.” Vandever's Appeal, 
    8 Watts & Serg. 405
    , 409 (Pa. 1845).
    7
    Under 20 Pa.C.S. § 7763(a) “co-trustees who do not reach a unanimous
    decision may act by majority decision.” However, “when a dispute arises among
    trustees as to the exercise or non-exercise of any of their powers and there is
    no agreement by a majority of them, unless otherwise provided by the trust
    instrument, the court in its discretion, upon petition filed by any of the
    trustees or any party in interest...may direct the exercise or non-exercise of the
    power as it deems necessary for the best interest of the trust.” (a.1). This
    statute “does not allocate or divide co-trustees' decision-making authority
    among the trustees.” In re Jackson, 
    2017 PA Super 350
    , 
    174 A.3d 14
    , 26
    (2017).
    Here, Nowicki has attempted to bring this lawsuit without the consent of