Com. v. Vaughn, S. ( 2021 )
[…] at 37-38. Appellant posits that “despite A.K.’s limited assertion that he could
    not breathe, his breathing could not have been impeded when he was able to
    tell Appellant to stop; to yell for help; and to tell his mother a lie about who
    might have taken the drugs.” Id. at 38.
    The offense of strangulation is defined as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of
    strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the
    breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by:
    (1) applying pressure to the throat or neck
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(a). Moreover, “[i]nfliction of a physical injury to a victim
    shall not be an element of the offense. The lack of physical injury to a victim
    shall not be a defense in a prosecution under this section.”      18 Pa.C.S. §
    2718(b).
    The trial court addressed this claim of insufficient evidence as follows:
    -8-
    J-S46019-20
    In this case, [A.K.] credibly testified that [Appellant] placed
    her hands on his neck and choked him by the throat after pushing
    him to the ground.