Bulgarelli v. Bulgarelli,
934 A.2d 107, 111 (Pa. Super. 2007) (quotation omitted). In M.A.T. v. G.S.T.,
989 A.2d 11(Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc), we stated, “[a]n abuse of discretion is also made out where it appears from a review of the record that there is no evidence to support the court’s findings or that there is a capricious disbelief of evidence.”
Id. at 18-19(quotation and citations omitted). Section 5323 of the Act provides for the following types of awards: - 12 - J-S04005-21 (a) Types of award.—After considering the factors set forth in section 5328 (relating to factors to consider when awarding custody), the court may award any of the following types of custody if it in the best interest of the child: (1) Shared physical custody. (2) Primary physical custody. (3) Partial physical custody. (4) Sole physical custody. (5) Supervised physical custody. (6) Shared legal custody. (7) Sole legal custody. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323. Section 5328(a) of the Act provides as follows. § 5328. Factors to consider when awarding custody (a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child, including the following: (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent and continuing contact between the child and another party. (2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party’s household, whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and which party can better provide adequate physical safeguards and supervision of the child.