Com. v. George, M. ( 2023 )
[…] would not have pleaded guilty and would have insisted on going to trial.” 
    Id.
    A reasonable probability is “a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in
    the outcome.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Commonwealth v. Hickman, 
    799 A.2d 136
    ,
    141 (Pa. Super. 2002)).
    As noted, Appellant claims his plea was invalid because counsel was
    mistaken as to the facts necessary to support felony fleeing and eluding, and
    because the Commonwealth’s recitation of the facts at the plea colloquy did
    not support the felony grading. Section 3733 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Offense defined.--Any driver of a motor vehicle who
    willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who
    otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer,
    when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a
    stop, commits an offense as graded in subsection (a.2).
    […]
    (a.2) Grading.--
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an offense
    under subsection (a) constitutes a misdemeanor of the
    second degree. Any driver upon conviction shall pay an
    additional fine of $ 500. This fine shall be in addition to and
    not in lieu of all other fines, court expenses, jail sentences
    or penalties.
    (2) An offense under subsection (a) constitutes a
    felony of the third degree if the driver while fleeing or
    -4-
    J-S36007-22
    attempting to elude a police officer does any of the
    following:
    […]
    (iii) endangers a law enforcement officer or
    member of the general public due to the driver
    engaging in a high-speed chase.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3733.
    Appellant relies on In re R.C.Y., 
    27 A.3d 227
     (Pa. Super. 2011) for the
    proposition that “driving at a high rate of speed cannot, in and of itself, elevate
    a [fleeing and eluding] charge from a second degree misdemeanor […] to a