Com. v. Semidey, J. ( 2021 )
[…] This is especially so under the PCRA as many registrants, Lacombe
    included, would be ineligible for relief on timeliness grounds. See
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1) (PCRA petition must be filed within one
    year of judgment of sentence becoming final unless exception
    applies).   Other registrants may be ineligible because their
    sentence has expired while their registration requirements
    continue. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(1) (PCRA petitioner must be
    serving sentence to be eligible for relief). Both situations arise
    ____________________________________________
    6   Section 722(7) provides, in relevant part:
    The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals
    from final orders ... [in m]atters where the court of common pleas
    has held invalid as repugnant to the Constitution, treaties or laws
    of the United States, or to the Constitution of this Commonwealth,
    any treaty or law of the United States or any provision of the
    Constitution of, or of any statute of, this Commonwealth, or any
    provision of any home rule charter.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 722(7).
    -8-
    J-S01036-21
    from the fact that the registration period does not begin until
    registrants are released from prison, which may be well after their
    sentence has become final or may signal the completion of their
    sentence.