Com. v. Genus, J. ( 2021 )
[…] home invasion statute reads as follows:
    A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent
    to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling,
    a person who enters a dwelling without permission
    with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in
    the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a
    dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and,
    at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or
    exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or
    assault is guilty of home invasion in the second
    degree.
    MCL § 750.110a(3) (2012). “Dwelling” is defined as “a structure
    or shelter that is used permanently or temporarily as a place of
    abode, including an appurtenant structure attached to that
    structure or shelter.” MCL § 750.110a(1)(a). The relevant
    portions of the Pennsylvania burglary statute read as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense
    of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime
    therein, the person:
    * * *
    (2) enters a building or occupied