Com. v. Kennedy, D. ( 2021 )
[…] Commonwealth v.
    Brooker, 
    103 A.3d 325
    , 330 (Pa. Super. 2014).
    Commonwealth v. Parrish, 
    191 A.3d 31
    , 36 (Pa. Super. 2018).
    Here, the two firearm offenses for which Appellant was convicted
    obviously require the Commonwealth to prove that he possessed a gun. See
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1) (providing, in relevant part, that “any person who …
    carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, … without a valid and
    lawfully issued license under this chapter[,] commits a felony of the third
    degree”) (emphasis added); 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1) (stating, in pertinent
    part, that “[a] person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in
    subsection (b) … shall not possess … a firearm in this Commonwealth”)
    (emphasis added). “The Crimes Code defines the term ‘possession’ as ‘an act,
    within the meaning of this section, if the possessor knowingly procured or