Estate of James Kirk, Appeal of: James Kirk ( 2021 )
[…] construction is to ascertain and effectuate the General Assembly’s intention.
    1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a). When the words of a statute are clear and free from
    ambiguity, the letter of the statute is not to be disregarded under the pretext
    of pursuing its spirit. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b). Finally, “it is not for the courts
    to add, by interpretation, to a statute, a requirement which the legislature did
    not see fit to include.” Commonwealth v. Rieck Inv. Corp., 
    213 A.2d 277
    ,
    282 (Pa. 1965); accord Shafer Electric, 96 A.3d at 994.
    Section 517.7(g) provides as follows:
    (g) CONTRACTOR’S RECOVERY RIGHT.— Nothing in this
    section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with
    subsection (a) from the recovery of payment for work performed
    based on the reasonable value of services which were requested
    -4-
    J-S09032-21
    by the owner if a court determines that it would be inequitable to
    deny such recovery.
    73 P.S. § 517.7(g).
    In its Opinion, the Orphans’ Court addressed the Estate’s claim and
    concluded that it lacks merit. See Orphans’ Court Opinion, 11/2/20, at 7-11.
    We agree with the sound reasoning of the Orphans’ Court and, discerning no