Com. v. Schoenfeld, J. ( 2023 )
[…] -4-
    J-A08044-23
    Commonwealth v. Lewis, 
    911 A.2d 558
    , 566 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citation
    omitted).
    We first consider Schoenfeld’s sufficiency challenge to his EWOC
    convictions.   Under our Crimes Code, the offense of EWOC is defined as
    follows: “A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child
    under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person,
    commits an offense if [she] knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by
    violating a duty of care, protection or support.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1). The
    phrase “person supervising the welfare of a child” means a person “other than
    a parent or guardian that provides care, education, training or control of a
    child.” Id. at (a)(3). To convict a defendant of EWOC, the Commonwealth
    must establish that he is aware of his duty to protect the child; is aware that
    the child is in circumstances that could threaten the child’s physical or