Com. v. Schooley, J. ( 2021 )
[…] elements upon which the appellant alleges that the evidence was
    insufficient. ... Therefore, when an appellant's 1925(b) statement
    fails to specify the element or elements upon which the evidence
    was insufficient[,] ... the sufficiency issue is waived on appeal.
    Such specificity is of particular importance in cases where[ ] the
    appellant was convicted of multiple crimes[,] each of which
    contains numerous elements that the Commonwealth must prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Rivera, supra at 496 (citations and quotation marks omitted).
    Section 1543 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    (a) Offense defined.—Except as provided in subsection (b), any
    person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway
    of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension,
    revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the
    -6-
    J-S08044-21
    operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary
    offense and shall, upon conviction or adjudication of delinquency,
    be sentenced to pay a fine of $200.
    (b) Certain offenses.--
    (1) The following shall apply:
    (i) A person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway
    or trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the
    person's operating privilege is suspended or revoked as a
    condition of acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative
    Disposition for a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving
    under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or the
    former section 3731, because of a violation of section
    1547(b)(1) (relating to suspension for refusal) or 3802 or
    former section 3731 or is suspended under section 1581
    (relating to Driver's License Compact) for an offense
    substantially similar to a violation of section 3802 or former
    section 3731 shall, upon a first conviction, be guilty of a
    summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of
    $500 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less
    than 60 days nor more than 90 days.
    (ii) A second violation of this paragraph shall
    constitute a summary offense and, upon conviction of this
    paragraph, a person shall be sentenced to pay a fine of
    $1,000 and to undergo imprisonment for not less than 90
    days.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. 1543(a)-(b).
    In his concise statement, Appellant alleged: “The evidence presented
    by the Commonwealth at summary appeal trial was insufficient to sustain a
    conviction for Driving While Operating Privilege Is Suspended or Revoked.”