Com. v. Lorenzo-Mercedes, Y. ( 2021 )
[…] finder is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence.
    Commonwealth v. Emler, 
    903 A.2d 1273
    , 1276 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citation
    omitted).
    A person is guilty of aggravated assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2702(a)(1) when he “attempts to cause serious bodily injury to
    another ... under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference
    to the value of human life.”
    -8-
    J-S08032-21
    The Crimes Code defines bodily injury as “impairment of physical
    condition or substantial pain,” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301, and serious
    bodily injury as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of
    death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or
    protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
    member or organ.” Id.
    “For aggravated assault purposes, an attempt is found where an
    accused who possesses the required, specific intent acts in a
    manner which constitutes a substantial step toward perpetrating
    a serious bodily injury upon another.” Commonwealth v.
    Fortune, 
    68 A.3d 980