Com. v. Perkins, L ( 2023 )
[…] Appellant issued it at the courthouse elevator, outside the courtroom and
    “some distance [away] on this floor.” N.T. Hr’g at 23. The misconduct, thus,
    did not occur “directly under the eye of the court [nor] anywhere within the
    view of the court.” Moody, 125 A.3d at 12. Since the misconduct occurred
    ____________________________________________
    7 Additionally, the Court in Falana, 696 A.2d at 129, derived the phrase “so
    near thereto” from a line of cases that, at its inception, cited to the federal
    contempt statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 401
    (1), for the definition of direct contempt.
    Section 401 defines direct contempt as “[m]isbehavior of any person in [the
    court’s] presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of
    justice.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). The words “so near thereto” are conspicuously
    absent from the Pennsylvania statute. 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132(3).
    -7-
    J-A07003-23
    outside the presence of the court, the court erred by finding Appellant in direct
    criminal contempt.8
    C.