In the Int of: D.G., Appeal of: A.G. ( 2020 )
[…] We are bound by the trial court’s findings
    of fact that have support in the record. The trial court, not the
    appellate court, is charged with the responsibilities of evaluating
    credibility of the witness and resolving any conflicts in the
    testimony. In carrying out these responsibilities, the trial court is
    free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence. When the trial
    court’s findings are supported by competent evidence of record,
    we will affirm, “even if the record could also support an opposite
    result.”
    
    Id.
     (citations omitted).
    Section 6351(f.1) of the Juvenile Act states:
    Based upon the determination made under subsection (f) [relating
    to matters to be determined at a permanency hearing] and all
    relevant evidence presented at the hearing, the court shall
    determine one of the following:
    (1) If and when the child will be returned to the child’s parent,
    guardian or custodian in cases where the return of the child is
    best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental and
    moral welfare of the child.
    (2) If and when the child will be placed for adoption, and the
    county agency will file for termination of parental rights in
    cases where return to the child’s parent, guardian or custodian
    is not best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental
    and moral welfare of the child.
    (3) If and when the child will be placed with a legal custodian
    in cases where the return to the child’s parent, guardian or
    custodian or being placed for adoption is not best suited to the
    safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of
    the child.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f.1)(1)-(3).
    This Court has stated:
    Although a goal change to adoption is a step towards termination