Neely, J. v. Waddell, J. ( 2023 )
[…] representing it as an investment vehicle offered by MONY. He argues that the
    trial court’s conclusion contradicts the testimony of Betty D’Arrigo (D’Arrigo),
    MONY’s corporate designee,11 and the Defendants’ response to his first
    request for admissions in discovery.            He believes that the Defendants are
    bound by the statements set forth in those sources. Neely’s Brief at 18-19.
    The UTPCPL prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or
    deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. . . .” 73
    P.S. § 201-3(a).        Relevant to the instant claim, “[u]nfair methods of
    competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” includes “[r]epresenting
    that   goods     or   services    have    sponsorship,    approval,   characteristics,
    ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have or that a person
    has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection that he does not