Neely, J. v. Waddell, J. ( 2023 )
[…] - 23 -
    J-A06035-23
    which this Court construed to mean common law fraud. See Bennett v. A.T.
    Masterpiece Homes at Broadsprings, LLC, 
    40 A.3d 145
    , 151-52 (Pa.
    Super. 2012) (explaining history of the catch-all provision).      Because his
    claims were based on conduct that allegedly occurred in 1986 and 1987, the
    trial court held that Neely was required to prove fraud under the then-effective
    version of the statute. We agree.
    The Statutory Construction Act includes a presumption against
    retroactive effect of a statute.    1 Pa.C.S. § 1926 (“No statute shall be
    construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the
    General Assembly.”).     This Court previously applied this presumption in
    holding that the amendment to the catch-all provision of the UTPCPL does not
    apply retroactively. Yenchi v. Ameriprise Financial, Inc., 
    123 A.3d 1071
    ,
    1083 (Pa. Super. 2015), rev’d on other grounds, 
    161 A.3d 811