J.J. v. M.C. & D.T. ( 2015 )
[…] This is such a
    case.
    Id. (emphasis added).            “This presumption arose (a) to protect marital
    integrity and (b) to prevent a child from being labeled a ‘bastard’ child, a
    classification that carried both a social and a legal2 stigma.”    Brinkley v.
    ____________________________________________
    2
    At common law, children born out of wedlock could not inherit from their
    fathers and had no right of support from their fathers. Brinkley, 701 A.2d
    at 184 n.3. The legal disadvantages to children born out of wedlock have
    been eliminated by statute. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5102 (“All children shall be
    legitimate irrespective of the marital status of their parents, and, in every
    case where children are born out of wedlock, they shall enjoy all the rights
    and privileges as if they had been born during the wedlock of their parents
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -4-
    J-E02010-15
    J-E02011-15
    King, 
    701 A.2d 176
    , 184 (Pa. 1997) (plurality) (Newman, J. concurring and
    dissenting). “The public policy in support of the presumption of paternity is