Com. v. Rooker, S. ( 2020 )
[…] Wright, it appears he is referring to Commonwealth v. Wright, 
    14 A.3d 798
    (Pa. 2011).     In that case, as Appellant discusses in his motion, the
    Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that with respect to Section 9543.1’s
    requirement for a showing of actual innocence, “a confession, even if
    previously and finally adjudicated as voluntary, does not constitute a per se
    bar to establishing a prima facie case [of actual innocence], and the convicted
    person may, therefore, obtain DNA testing under Section 9543.1 if he or she
    meets all of this statute’s pertinent requirements.” Id. at 800.
    - 10 -
    J-S48038-20
    Id. at 3-4.
    Here, we agree with Appellant that while Subsection 9543.1(c)(1)(ii)
    states that a motion “shall” “state that the applicant consents to provide
    samples of bodily fluid for use in the DNA testing,” Subsection (g)(1) provides,
    “[t]he filing of the motion shall constitute the applicant’s consent to provide
    samples of bodily fluid for use in the DNA testing.”        See 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9543.1(c)(1)(ii), (g)(1); Appellant’s Brief at 11.
    However, we agree with the trial court that Appellant’s pro se motions
    failed to “acknowledge that the applicant understands that, if the motion is
    granted, any data obtained from any DNA samples or test results may be
    entered into law enforcement databases, may be used in the investigation of
    other crimes and may be used as evidence against the applicant in other
    cases.”   See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(c)(1)(iii); Trial Ct. Op. at 4.     Appellant
    contends the trial court “elevated form over substance,” and instead should
    have reviewed his pro se motion “liberally.” Appellant’s Brief at 12. However,