Com. v. Rooker, S. ( 2020 )
[…] applicant seeks DNA testing for the purpose of demonstrating
    the applicant’s actual innocence; and
    *    *    *
    (3) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:
    (i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the
    perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in
    the applicant’s conviction and sentencing; and
    -8-
    J-S48038-20
    (ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming
    exculpatory results, would establish:
    (A) the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense
    for which the applicant was convicted . . . .
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(6)(i), (c)(1)-(3). With respect to the requirements of
    Subsection(a), Subsection (g) provides:
    (g) Effect of motion. — The filing of a motion for forensic
    DNA testing pursuant to subsection (a) shall have the following
    effect:
    (1) The filing of the motion shall constitute the applicant’s
    consent to provide samples of bodily fluid for use in the DNA
    testing. . . .
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(g)(1).
    Furthermore, we note: “When the words of a statute are clear and
    unambiguous, we may not go beyond the plain meaning of the language of
    the statute under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”       Commonwealth v.
    Schultz, 
    116 A.3d 1116