Com. v. Hernandez, J. ( 2020 )
[…] I just
    wanted to put that on the record.” (ST at 20-21). Instead of
    acknowledging and ruling on [Appellant’s] status, the trial court
    immediately asked: “Isn’t he a SORNA, isn’t he subject to the
    confines of SORNA?” (ST at 21). No other comments were made
    about [Appellant’s] RRRI eligibility.
    Appellant’s Brief at 35.
    The Commonwealth cites to the trial court’s explanation and avers that
    Appellant asks this Court to read the sentencing transcript in a vacuum.
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 29–30. The Commonwealth maintains:
    Under 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4503, to be an “eligible offender” one must
    not have been convicted of “any offense for which registration is
    required under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration
    of sexual offenders).” It is clear that the prosecutor told the court
    that [A]ppellant wasn’t eligible[,] and the trial court already knew
    the reason for ineligibility-i.e., the requirement of registration,
    and noted that on the record. It subsequently memorialized its