Weimer, R. v. UPMC Somerset ( 2020 )
[…] embellished and exaggerated the statements of the police officers.” Id. at
    14.
    Our review discloses that Weimer was involuntarily committed under the
    provisions of the MHPA. As this Court has recently explained,
    [u]nder 50 P.S. § 7302(a)(2), a person may be seized without a
    warrant and taken to a facility for an emergency examination if an
    officer personally observes “conduct of a person constituting
    reasonable grounds to believe that he is severely mentally
    disabled and in need of immediate treatment....” Section 7301
    states that “[a] person is severely mentally disabled when, as a
    result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control,
    judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social
    relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that
    he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or himself,
    as defined in subsection (b), or the person is determined to be in
    need of assisted outpatient treatment as defined in subsection
    (c).” 50 P.S. § 7301(a). A person presents a “clear and present
    danger” to himself or others if, within the past 30 days, he has
    shown that he cannot satisfy his own need for nourishment,
    personal or medical care, shelter, or safety; he has attempted