Com. v. Brown, R. ( 2020 )
[…] Section 9543.1(c)(3), provides, in pertinent part, that, when filing a
    motion for post-conviction DNA testing, an applicant must present a prima
    facie case demonstrating that the:
    (i)           identity of or the participation in the crime by the
    perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that
    resulted in the applicant’s conviction and
    sentencing, and
    (ii)          DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming
    exculpatory results, would establish:
    (A)    the applicant’s actual innocence for which the
    applicant was convicted[.]
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(c)(3).
    Finally, as provided in Section 9543.1(d)(2)(i), the PCRA “court shall not
    order the testing requested in a motion under subsection (a) if, after review
    of the record of the applicant’s trial, . . . the court determines that there is no
    reasonable probability, that the testing would produce exculpatory evidence
    that . . . would establish the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for
    which the applicant was convicted[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(d).
    Here, the PCRA court found that Brown failed completely to establish a
    prima facie case in his one-page motion. Initially, the court explained:
    The facts leading to the obtaining of the original samples
    alone were incriminatory before any testing.