Com. v. Rosa, H. ( 2020 )
[…] additional reasons for granting [Appellee’s] motion to suppress.
    -7-
    J-S37006-20
    Thus, this court respectfully requests that the Superior Court
    remand this matter for an issuance of further findings of facts and
    conclusions of law.
    2  Pennsylvania law unequivocally mandates that
    officers have probable cause to stop a motor vehicle if
    the officer observes a traffic code violation, even if it
    is a minor offense. Commonwealth v. Harris, 
    176 A.3d 1009
    , 1019 (Pa. Super. 2017). Further, 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3703 states “no person shall drive any
    vehicle except a human-powered vehicle upon a
    sidewalk or sidewalk area except upon a permanent
    or duly authorized temporary driveway.” Here, both
    Olesik and Hayes testified that Hayes briefly drove
    onto the sidewalk.      Even though Hayes’ actions
    constitute a minor traffic violation, Oliesik had
    probable cause to stop the vehicle on that basis.
    Trial Court Opinion, 2/26/20, at 4-5.