Com. v. Rosa, H. ( 2020 )
[…] its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion.        The evidence presented at the suppression
    hearing established that Hayes had driven onto the sidewalk, in violation of
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3703.2 Thus, Hayes committed a traffic code violation, and Olesik
    had probable cause to stop the vehicle on this basis. See Harris, 176 A.3d
    at 1019 (“Pennsylvania law makes clear that a police officer has probable
    cause to stop a motor vehicle if the officer observes a traffic code violation,
    ____________________________________________
    2  Section 3703(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides: “Except as provided
    in subsection (b) [pertaining to mobility-related devices for persons with
    disabilities] or (c) [related to electric personal assistive mobility device
    (EPAMD)], no person shall drive any vehicle except a human-powered vehicle
    upon a sidewalk or sidewalk area except upon a permanent or duly authorized
    temporary driveway.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3703(a).
    -8-
    J-S37006-20
    even if it is a minor offense.”). Therefore, the initial stop was lawful. The trial
    court erred at the time of its ruling at the suppression hearing in concluding
    that the gun should be suppressed because it was obtained as a result of an