Com. v. Schier, B. ( 2020 )
[…] Counsel’s Anders petition.         We acknowledge that Judge Shenkin did not
    impose or amend the original sentence. Judge Shenkin may thus direct the
    parties to file memoranda or conduct any hearing that may assist the court.
    The trial court prothonotary is directed to certify and transmit the
    supplemental record containing the trial court’s opinion within 7 days of
    receipt of the opinion.
    In light of our disposition to remand, we deny Counsel’s petition to
    withdraw from representation.
    ____________________________________________
    12 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (generally, a court “may modify or rescind any order
    within 30 days after its entry . . . if no appeal from such order has been taken
    or allowed”); Commonwealth v. Borrin, 
    12 A.3d 466
    , 471 (Pa. Super. 2011)
    (“[A] trial court has the inherent, common-law authority to correct ‘clear
    clerical errors’ in its orders[,] even after the expiration of the 30 day time
    limitation set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505[.]”).