Ambeliotis, S. v. Ambeliotis, N. ( 2016 )
[…] See Trial Court Opinion, 4/6/16, at 9-10.
    -6-
    J-S61033-16
    In BGMS’s fourth claim, it avers that the trial court abused its
    discretion by failing to follow Pennsylvania law relating to charging liens.
    See Brief for Appellant at 15-16. BGMS asserts that the charging lien must
    be satisfied before Ambeliotis is to receive any portion of the equitable
    distribution award. 
    Id.
    The trial court addressed BGMS’s fourth claim and determined that it is
    without merit.    See Trial Court Opinion, 4/6/16, at 8-9; see also 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(f) (stating that the trial court may act with “full equity
    power and jurisdiction[,] and may grant such other relief or remedy as
    equity and justice require against either party or against any third person
    over whom the court has jurisdiction and who is involved in or concerned
    with the disposition of the cause.”); Shenango, 
    887 A.2d at 774
     (stating
    that a trial court may account for equitable considerations regarding the
    issuance of the charging lien). We affirm with regard to this issue based on
    the trial court’s sound rationale. See Trial Court Opinion, 4/6/16, at 8-9.