Lowe, D. v. Lowe, D. , 110 A.3d 211 ( 2015 )
[…] improper attempt to modify the order. Husband’s Brief at 7, 9. Husband
    further maintains he did not engage in any outrageous behavior or fail to
    comply with court orders. Furthermore, Husband avers that “a claim under
    42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7) generally requires an evidentiary hearing, except
    where the facts are undisputed,” and that if this Court “determines that the
    existing record is not . . . clear and undisputed, then the matter should be
    remanded . . . for an evidentiary hearing.” Id. at 13-14.
    We consider the statute governing attorneys’ fees.          Sub-section
    2503(7) of the Judicial Code provides: “The following participants shall be
    entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the
    -4-
    J. A19040/14
    matter: . . . (7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction
    against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct
    during the pendency of a matter.”            42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7).           Our
    Commonwealth Court has stated, “[A]n award for counsel fees under Section
    2503 is meant to compensate the innocent litigant for costs caused by the
    actions of the opposing party.    Therefore, we held Section 2503 does not