T.W., Jr. v. A.A. ( 2014 )
[…] in this matter; and that each [c]ourt has the ability to decide the
    issue expeditiously to resolve the pending litigation.
    (Trial Ct. Op., 5/06/14, at unnumbered pages 4-6).
    In his third issue, Father complains that the trial court violated the
    provisions of 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5410 in that the two courts conferred off the
    record and the trial court entered the order complained of without informing
    - 11 -
    J-A24045-14
    the parties of the substance of the discussion between the two courts.
    (Father’s Brief, at 24-26). Section 5410 of the UCCJEA provides in pertinent
    part:
    (a)   General rule.–A court of this Commonwealth may
    communicate with a court in another state concerning a
    proceeding arising under this chapter.
    (b)   Participation of parties.–The court may allow the parties
    to participate in the communication. If the parties are not
    able to participate in the communication, they must be
    given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments
    before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
    (c)   Matters     of    cooperation      between    courts.–
    Communication between courts on schedules, calendars,
    court records and similar matters may occur without
    informing the parties. A record need not be made of the
    communication.
    (d)   Record.–Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c),
    a record must be made of a communication under this
    section. The parties must be informed promptly of the
    communication and granted access to the record.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5410(a)-(d).
    In response to Father’s complaint, the trial court stated:
    After the hearings in this matter, the only communication
    involved this [c]ourt advising the New York Court of our
    intention to decline jurisdiction as an inconvenient forum