Com. v. W. P. ( 2017 )
[…] that his convictions for aggravated indecent assault of a child did not merge
    with his convictions for indent assault of a child. “A claim that convictions
    - 17 -
    J-S11013-17
    merge for sentencing is a question of law; therefore, our standard of review
    is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.”            Commonwealth v.
    Kimmel, 
    125 A.3d 1272
    , 1275 (Pa. Super. 2015) (en banc), appeal denied,
    
    136 A.3d 980
    (Pa. 2016) (citation omitted).
    Merger in Pennsylvania is governed by section 9765 of the Sentencing
    Code. Section 9765 provides:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the
    other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the
    court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded
    offense.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.     “Accordingly, merger is appropriate only when two
    distinct criteria are satisfied: (1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act;
    and (2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included
    within the statutory elements of the other.” Commonwealth v. Raven, 
    97 A.3d 1244
    , 1249 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied, 
    105 A.3d 736
    (Pa. 2014)
    (citation omitted).
    This Court has held that all of the statutory elements of indecent
    assault of a child are not included within the statutory elements of