Gavin, M. v. Loeffelbein, E. ( 2019 )
[…] 1 On April 22, 2019, counsel for Elaine filed a suggestion of death in this Court
    indicating that Elaine died on August 8, 2018, and no estate had been opened.
    J   -A24013-16
    and James lived separate and apart within the marital residence where their
    two children (ages seventeen and fourteen) also resided.       At the end of May
    2012, upon the petition of James's divorce attorney, emergency guardians of
    James's person and estate were appointed.2          The guardian of the person
    2 The emergency guardians were appointed pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.           §    5513,
    which provides as follows:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of section 5511 (relating to
    petition and hearing; independent evaluation), the court, upon
    petition and a hearing at which clear and convincing evidence is
    shown, may appoint an emergency guardian or guardians of the
    person or estate of a person alleged to be incapacitated, when it
    appears that the person lacks capacity, is in need of a guardian
    and a failure to make such appointment will result in irreparable
    harm to the person or estate of the alleged incapacitated person.
    The provisions of section 5511, including those relating to counsel,
    shall be applicable to such proceedings, except when the court has
    found that it is not feasible in the circumstances. An emergency
    guardian so appointed for the person or estate of an alleged
    incapacitated person shall only have and be subject to such
    powers, duties and liabilities and serve for such time as the court
    shall direct in its decree. An emergency order appointing an
    emergency guardian of the person may be in effect for up to 72
    hours. If the emergency continues, then the emergency order
    may be extended for no more than 20 days from the expiration of
    the initial emergency order. After expiration of the emergency
    order or any extension, a full guardianship proceeding must be
    initiated pursuant to section 5511. The court may also appoint an
    emergency guardian of the person pursuant to this section for an
    alleged incapacitated person who is present in this Commonwealth
    but is domiciled outside of this Commonwealth, regardless of
    whether the alleged incapacitated person has property in this
    Commonwealth. An emergency order appointing an emergency
    guardian of the estate shall not exceed 30 days. After 30 days, a
    full guardianship proceeding must be initiated pursuant to section
    5511.
    -2
    J   -A24013-16
    promptly moved James into an assisted living facility at the end of May 2012.
    The emergency guardian for James's estate was given the power and duty to